May 23, 2019

Friday Fun Day!

Fitness

5 Supersets:
Deadlift x3
Ring Row, x12-15

For Time:
50 DB Hang Clean and Jerk
25 Pull Ups
50 Sit Ups
50 DB Goblet Walking Lunges
50 Sit Ups
25 Pull Ups
50 DB Hang Clean and Jerk
**25 Double Unders after each movement**

*22 Minute Cap

Performance

5 Supersets:
Deadlift x3 (No Hook, Clean Grip)
Dumbbell Reverse Fly, x12-15

For Time:
180 Double Unders
60 KB Swings (53/35)
40 Box Jump Overs (24/20)
20 Ring MU
40 Box Jump Overs
60 KB Swings
180 Double Unders

*22 Minute Cap

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 22, 2019

Thursday

Thursday will be the last day for the CF Kids Spring Session.
Memorial Weekend Schedule:
Closed Saturday & Sunday
Murph at ECF at 5:00pm on Monday
Murph at the Yakima Hero Challenge at 11:00am Monday at Franklin Park in Yakima. Register HERE

Fitness

5 Sets:
6 Burpees AFAP
8 Heavy American KB Swings
Row 12/10 Cal
Rest 2 Minutes

Group Stretch

Performance

5 Sets:
Row 20/15 Cal
10 Push Jerks (155/105)
Rest 2 Minutes

Group Stretch

Conditioning Express

For Time:
4-8-12-16-20-16-12-8-4
KB Swings
Goblet Walking Lunges
*100m Run b/t each round

Lower Intensity

a) EMOM for 8-10 Minutes
2-3 Hang Power Snatches
b) 3 Sets:
Strict Pull Ups, x5-8
Rear Foot Elevated Split Squat, x8/leg
SA OH Opposite Leg Step Up, x8/leg
KB Armbar, x2/arm
c) Odd Object Carry, 3x100m
d) 10 Minutes of Stretching/Mobility

May 21, 2019

Wednesday

Thursday will be the last day for the CF Kids Spring Session.
Memorial Weekend Schedule:
Closed Saturday & Sunday
Murph at ECF at 5:00pm on Monday
Murph at the Yakima Hero Challenge at 11:00am Monday at Franklin Park in Yakima. Register HERE

Fitness


No cherrypicking this WOD. We will have scales if this WOD is a seemingly impossible task for you.

For Time:
2-Mile Run
20 Bench Presses
20 Front Squats
10 Rope Climbs

Men Rx: Body Weight
Women Rx: 3/4 Body Weight

Optional Finisher
Alternating Tabata:
Hollow Rocks
Plank
*8 Sets, :20w/:10r

Performance

For Time:
2-Mile Run
20 Bench Presses
20 Front Squats
10 Rope Climbs

Men Rx: Body Weight
Women Rx: 3/4 Body Weight

Optional Finisher
Alternating Tabata:
Hollow Rocks
Plank
*8 Sets, :20w/:10r

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 20, 2019

Tuesday

Fitness

EMOM For 18 Minutes:
1: Power Clean, x3
2: Cossack Squat, x7/side
3: Wall Walks, x2 (Slow and Controlled)

4 Minute AMRAP:
2-4-6-8-10-12-etc.
Power Clean
Bar Facing Burpee

REST 1 MINUTE

3 Minute AMRAP:
2-4-6-8-10-12-etc.
Power Clean (Heavier)
Bar Facing Burpee

REST 1 MINUTE

2 Minute AMRAP:
2-4-6-8-10-12-etc.
Power Clean (Even Heavier)
Bar Facing Burpee

*Athlete choice on loading each AMRAP
*Restart from the 2’s each AMRAP

Performance

Every 2 Minutes for 10 Sets:
Clean, x2 Singles

4 Minute AMRAP:
2-4-6-8-10-12-etc.
Power Clean (135/95)
Bar Facing Burpee

REST 1 MINUTE

3 Minute AMRAP:
2-4-6-8-10-12-etc.
Power Clean (155/105)
Bar Facing Burpee

REST 1 MINUTE

2 Minute AMRAP:
2-4-6-8-10-12-etc.
Power Clean (185/125)
Bar Facing Burpee

*Restart from the 2’s each AMRAP

Conditioning Express

EMOM for 18 Minutes:
Minute 1: 12/10 Cal Bike
Minute 2: 12 Double DB Hang Power Cleans
Minute 3: 12 Burpees

Lower Intensity

a)EMOM For 15 Minutes:
Min 1- Clean, x3-5
Min 2- Hollow Hold, x:25-sec
Min 3- Reverse Snow Angels, x12-15
b) 2-3 Sets:
Double KB OH Carry, x 40m
Farmers Carry, x80m
KB Bent Over Row, x8/arm
c) Push Ups, 3xAMRAP
d) Tabata Burpees

May 19, 2019

Monday

Fitness


Extended Warm Up:
EMOM for 10 Minutes:
Min 1 – HS Practice
Min 2 – :30 Double/Triple Under Practice

Back Squat
Build to 80/60lbs. over what you want to use for the WOD

Pipehitters Qualifier #1 (Scaled)
20 Back Squats* (155/105)
Row 500m

*From Rack

Performance


Gymnastics Buy-In:
EMOM for 10 Minutes:
Min 1 – Free standing HSPU Practice
Min 2 – :30 Triple Under Practice

Build to a Heavy Triple Back Squat

Pipehitters Qualifier Workout #1
20 Back Squats* (225/155)
Row 500m

*From Rack

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 16, 2019

Friday Fun Day!

Fitness


4-5 Sets;
Deadlift, x5
KB Windmill, x6/arm
Supinated Banded Pull Aparts, x10-15
Crossover Symmetry, x1-2 Exercises

For Time:
21-15-9
Row for Cal
15-12-9
Box Jumps
7-5-3
Man Maker

Performance


4 Supersets:
Bench Press, x3
No Hook Clean Grip Deadlift, x3

For Time
21-15-9
Bike
15-12-9
Deadlift (275/185)
12-9-6
Strict HSPU

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 15, 2019

Thursday

Fitness


“Cindy”

Group Stretch

Performance

“Cindy”

Group Stretch

Conditioning Express

“Cindy”

Lower Intensity

a) Tabata Push Ups
b) 10 Minute “AMRAP”
200m Run
10 Tempo Air Squats (3111)
:30 Star Plank (L/R)
c) EMOM for 12 Minutes:
1: 10-12 Ring Rows
2: 5-7 Burpee Pull Ups
3: 8-10 Double KB Cleans
d) 10+ of Stretching/Mobility

May 14, 2019

Wednesday

Fitness

3-4 Sets:
Squat Therapy->PVC OHS->Barbell OHS-> Hang Squat Snatch, x5-10
Barbell Glute Bridges, x8-12
KB Armbar, x2/arm
Double KB Front Rack Step Ups, x8/leg

4 Minutes: Row for Cal
3 Minutes: Burpees to Plate
2 Minutes: DB Snatches
1 Minute: Double Unders

Performance

Every :90-sec for 10 Sets:
Snatch + Hang Snatch + OHS

4 Minutes: Row for Cal
3 Minutes: Burpees to Plate
2 Minutes: DB Snatches
1 Minute: Double Unders

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 13, 2019

Tuesday

Fitness

3-4 Sets:
Back Squat, x8
Double Under Practice, x:60-sec
Rower Pike Ups, x10-15
Crossover Symmetry, x1-2 Exercises

13 Minute AMRAP
30 Double Unders
20 SA DB Push Press (10/10)
10 TTB

Performance

Every 3 Minutes for 5 Sets
Back Squat x 5 (same weight)

For Time:
100 Double Unders
50 TTB
100 Double Unders
50 Push Press (95/65)
100 Double Unders
50 Ring Dips
15 Minute Cap

Conditioning Express

16 Minute AMRAP:
12/10 Cal Row
12 Burpees over Erg
24 Alt Lunges
*Rest 1:00 b/t Sets*

Lower Intensity

a) 3 Sets:
Rower Pike Up, x10-15
TTB, x6-12
HS Hold, x:45-:60 sec
b) EMOM for 8 Minutes:
3 Back Squats
c) 1 Set (NOT for Time):
Row 500m
20 KB swings
20 Push Ups or HSPU
Run 800m
d)Crossover Symmetry Iron Scap

May 12, 2019

Monday

Fitness

Every :90-sec for 8 Sets:
Clean + 2 Hang Cleang

5 Rounds for Time
Run 400m is
12 Hang Squat Clean
*18 Minute Cap

Performance

Every :90-sec for 8 Sets:
Clean + Hang Clean + Jerk

5 Rounds for Time
Run 400m
12 Hang Squat Clean (135/95)
*18 Minute Cap

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 9, 2019

Friday Fun Day!

Fitness


3-4 Sets:
Bench Press, x8
TTB/TTR, x8-12
L-Sit/Hang, x:25-sec
Double KB Deficit RDL, x8-10

For Time:
6 Dumbbell Burpee Box Step Overs
9 Pull Ups
9 Dumbbell Burpee Box Step Overs
12 Pull Ups
12 Dumbbell Burpee Box Step Overs
15 Pull Ups

Performance

4 Sets:
6 Weighted Pull-Ups
12 Seated Good Mornings
15-21 GHD Sit-Ups

For Time:
9-15-21
Back Squat (50% of 1RM)
C2B Pull Ups

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 8, 2019

Thursday

Fitness

“Fight Gone Bad”
3 Rounds for Reps:
1 Minute of Wall Balls
1 Minute of SDHP (75/55)
1 Minute Of Box Jumps (20/20)
1 Minute of Push Press (75/55)
1 Minute of Rowing for Cal
1 Minute of REST

Group Stretch

Performance

“Fight Gone Bad”
3 Rounds for Reps:
1 Minute of Wall Balls
1 Minute of SDHP (75/55)
1 Minute Of Box Jumps (20/20)
1 Minute of Push Press (75/55)
1 Minute of Rowing for Cal
1 Minute of REST

Group Stretch

Conditioning Express

In 5 Minutes:
Max Wall Balls
*EMOM do 5 Burpees

Rest 1 Minute

In 5 Minutes:
Max Cal Bike
*EMOM do 5 Burpees

Rest 1 Minute

In 5 Minutes
Max Sit-ups
*EMOM do 5 Burpees

Lower Intensity

a) Tabata SA KB Thrusters
(alt. arms each set, 4 sets each)
b) 3 Sets:
Row 500m
KB Kneeling to Standing, x10
Push Ups, Dips, or HSPU, x15-20
c) 2-3 Sets:
KB Windmill, x8/arm
SL Hip Bridges, x12/leg
d) 10 Minutes of Stretching or Mobility

May 7, 2019

Wednesday

Fitness


4-5 Supersets:
Shoulder Press, x5
Barbell Bent Over Row, x8-12

Aerobic Work
4 Sets:
Row 500m
Run 400m
Bike 25/18 Cal
Rest 1 Minute b/t Rounds
*32 Minute Cap

Performance


4-5 Supersets:
Shoulder Press, x5
Barbell Bent Over Row, x8-12

Aerobic Work
4 Sets:
Row 500m
Run 400m
Bike 25/18 Cal
Rest 1 Minute b/t Rounds
*32 Minute Cap

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm

May 6, 2019

Tuesday

Fitness


Weighted Walking Lunges, 3×14-16

3 Supersets:
TGU, x2/arm
Push Ups, xME
Sit Ups, x15
Hollow Rocks, x15
*Rest 2 Minutes b/t Sets*

10 Minute AMRAP:
40 Wall Balls
15 Burpees
30 Wall Balls
15 Burpees
20 Wall Balls
15 Burpees
10 Wall Balls
15 Burpees

Performance


Split Squat 4×8/leg
DB Bench Press, 4×8-12

For Time
Row 1000
30 DB Snatch (50/35)
15 Burpee Box Jump Over (24/20)
20 DB Snatch
10 BBJO
10 DB Snatch
5 BBJO
*10 Minute Cap

Core Bonus:
Alternating Tabata:
AbMat Sit Ups
Hollow Rocks

Conditioning Express

3 Rounds:
2 Minutes Max Run/Row
2 Minutes of 10 DB Deadlifts + 10 Lunges
2 Minutes Max Run/Row
2 Minutes of 10 DB Hang Power Clean + 10 Lunges
1 Minute REST

Lower Intensity

a)3 Sets:
Strict Pull Ups, x6-8
Weighted Step Up, x8/leg
TGU, x2/arm
b) EMOM for 8-10 Min
2 Power Cleans + 2 Front Squats
c) 3 Sets:
Dips, x12-15
Superman, x15
d) Alternating Tabata:
AbMat Sit Ups
Hollow Rocks
(4 Minutes)

May 5, 2019

Monday

Fitness


3-4 Sets:
Clean Grip+No Hook Grip Deadlift, x5 (TnG)
Squat Therapy->PVC OHS->Bar OHS->Hang Squat Snatch, x5-10
Landmine Push Press, x8/arm
Russian Twist, x20-30

14 Minute AMRAP:
14 KB Snatches (7R/7L)
14 Cals
42 Double Unders

Performance


Landmine Push Press, 3×8/arm

Build to a Heavy TnG Triple Power Snatch

“Power Plus AMANDA”
For Time:
11-9-7-5
Power Snatch (135/95)
Bar Muscle Up
*15 Minute Cap

Conditioning Express

Tuesday & Thursday at 11:15am

Lower Intensity

Tuesday & Thursday at Noon and 5:30pm